School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Our native District is Coolbagh. It is situated in a very nice place with the River Blackwater flowing underneath. It is in the parish of Clashmore and in the Barony of Deise within drum. There are twenty two houses in Coolbagh some thatched and some slated. It is said that there is a great corner in it for fattening cattle and that it is why it is called Coolbagh. The land in Coolbagh is very good but it requires rain in Summer.
    There are many people there over seventy years that speak Irish. Those are Patrick Hurton, William Ronayne, David Joyce, Anna Cunningham, Patrick Keeveres, Mrs Guiry, Mrs, O, Brien and Mrs Trihy. Coolbagh is noted for it's scenery. You can see the Knockmealdowns at the back of Mount Mellery and the Galtees in Tipperary.

Henry Veale
    Coolbagh