School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. When they were playing Hurling and Football long ago they would play it differently to that they play it now. It is a football made out of hair or a pig's bladder they used have. There was a great team in Coolbagh long ago. They were playing against Creggs and Aglish. Ned Duggan was the captain of the team. There were a few good players in the Coolbagh team. The names of them are Richard Ronayne, John Cunningham, John Foley and a few others. When they were playing the hurling it is on roads and on boreens. If anyone would not be in his right side, he would get four or five slashes across the legs. They would sat "Come Dheis"
        1. trade
    John Ronayne