Scoil: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Béaloideas

Shops were not very plentiful around here long ago.

Shops were not very plentiful around long ago. There was one shop near my house. A woman lived in it and she used sell bread, tea, sugar, candles, soap and many other things. She used go around from house to house selling them and taking eggs instead of them. She used have the shop open on Sunday but she used not go around selling on that day atall. The money was not very plentiful but the stuffs you would buy were much cheaper than now-a-days. The people used everything on a Sunday. They used say it was very unlucky to bury anything on a Monday because you would be burying something then for the week, and not to cut any one's hair on a Monday.
    Bridie Ahearne