School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago tramps were very numerous around this part of the country. One of the tramps that was going around here up to about three years ago was Mick the Flute. That is only a nickname because he used be always playing a flute. If you would give him a penny he would play a tune for you and he also say after "that God may help you to get as much as you need or that you may never be in want of anything". He used to go to any football or hurling match that would take place around this country and he would ask everyone for a penny and then he would dance and play the flute together. They say that after his death he had a hundred pounds. There was another tramp around here who name was Joe McGrath, he was a low-sized man with black hair and he used to wear a long brown coat, a black suit of clothes, a gray shirt and a big pair of strong boots. When he would go into a house he would say "God bless all here but the cat and the dog" and if the woman of the house would give him six-pence he would pull out a small little bag and put the money in it. If the house would take off his boots and run along the on the grass. He was a quiet and easy man. He was a quiet and easy man. He was from the County Clare.
      1. people by social grouping
    Chriss Murphy