School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Tramps are very scarce now-a-days. A few of them come around here. Those that come around here are James Delany, Pat O'Hara and Mary Lannan. The same tramps come around always, Mary Lannan has a basket and she has it full of small articles such as broaches, laces, soap, candle-sticks and clothes-brushes, and she sells them around to the people of the country. James Delany was once living in a big farmer's place. He got a fortune out of the place and he drank it all. He now had to go around begging from house to house. He is a very quiet man. Whenever he would go into a house he would sing a song. Pat O'Hara is a very cross man. He always wears glasses. He has a bag on his back and he has it full of books, and he reads them going along the road. When he would go into a house he would start telling a story and if you would not listen to him he would get very cross.
      1. people by social grouping
    Henry Veale