School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Ballyheena is the district where I am living. It is in the parish of Clashmore. There are about seventy houses in it now. Some of them are thatched but mostly all of them are slated. There are six or seven old people over seventy who can tell all irish stories and when they are by themselves they have all the conversations in Irish also. There are a lot of old ruins of houses around here such as the old dispensary, the old castle and many others also. In this castle there lived old people named Heeny and when they died the name was put on this place.
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford
    Nellie Murray