School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Football is a very nice game. There were many games of football played in Clashmore long ago. But now it has all died down. There are a great couple of players from Clashmore. Their names are Tom Troy, Patrick Torpey, John Broderick, John Kenure, Michael Ducey and Patrick Quinlan, James and Michael O'Halloran.
    The players used to be dressed in different colours jerseys. Some of them used to be dressed in Blue and Green jackets. The ball they used to have for a football was a very small one, not like the one they have now. They do not play as much football now as long ago. Besides football and hurling they also play ball with their hand and camogie.
    Bridie Ronayne
    Coolbagh, Co. Waterford