School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Fairs were held in a lot of places long ago that are not held now. There was one in Clashmore, one in Villierstown and one in Cross. The night before the fair they used have blackthorn sticks ready for the faction fighting at the fair. The fairs would be held in these places as usual only that there were no trains to come into the places. When a buyer is buying a small pig the man gives him a penny for luck. There are no special fair for cattle nor sheep nor pigs. They are all held the same day. When the buyers would come looking at the pigs they would mark them with a piece of ? or a stroke of tar. When the horses are sold the sellers have to give the buyers a bridle to put on them. The Youghal fair is held the third Monday of every month.
        1. trade
    Bridie Ronayne