School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. There were very bad times in this country long ago. At the time of the famine in this country lots of people died with the hunger and starvation. They had no potatoes that time. It is stirabout and sour milk the had years after. They had potatoes that time but many of them failed. At that time there was a farmer in the parish of Clashmore and he hired men. The men used be working very hard but they had bad food. One day they were at dinner and the woman of the house had meat and cabbage boiled for her own family. The men got a few dry potatoes. One of the men asked her for the water in which the cabbage and pigs head were boiled to dip the potatoes in it. The woman said "If I will give you the water today you will want the meat tomorrow". She did not give it to them. They had to do without it. The potatoes used to rot on them out in the fields. The year after they no seed potatoes or the next year, but a few people around had them.
    John Ronayne
    Coolbagh, Co. Waterford