School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago the farmers were very cruel to the labourers. All they used to get was a basin of yellow meal only half-boiled and the wages they were getting were four pence a day and no lodgings. The time of the potato blight it was often a poor man had an acre of potatoes set and after all his trouble he would not have even one bag of potatoes out of the acre. There was a hospital in Lickey and the people who had nothing to eat were put in to this hospital and there were six funerals one day out of this hospital, When they went to the burying place the men rose out of the coffins as they were only half dead and they went away home. It is said this happened in the time of the famine.
    Chriss Murphy
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford