School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. The bad times did not press so very heavy around this locality. All the potatoes practically failed. The few of them that grew were very bad and the people could not eat them. The next year they got the seed from foreign countries. The famine days were very severe on everyone and there are many stories told about them. Four starving men came into a house in the time of the famine and the people of this house had a pot of stirabout boiled for the pigs. The four men sat down and ate the whole pot of stirabout ravenously. A few hours after they were got dead by the side of the road. This happened in the parish of Aglish. In Old Parish a woman came into a house and asked the woman of the house for as much meal as would do her until the morning as she was going into the poor house. The woman gave it to her and the next day she said she could have the seven acres of land she had for sixpence a year.
    Mary K. Veale
    Coolbagh, Co. Waterford