School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. There are not many tramps around here now only just a few. Their names are Bracken, Dan Pat O'Hara and Mary Lanann. They come around from door to door looking for alms. When they come to the door the first words they say are "God Bless all here". Then they come in and sit down for a few minutes and sometimes tell a story or sing a song. The men sell nothing but the women sell pins and laces that they buy in the shops. The men always have a bag on their back and the women a basket their arm. Pat O'Hara is a very cross man. He always wear glasses and he always has a bag of books on his back and he is always reading going along the road.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary K. Veale