School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Yes tramps come to our house from time to time looking for alms. Different ones come every time. The name of one is Crookstown, another is Desmond and Mack the Flute and many others come too.
    They are from Youghal and Dungarvan and from other places which I do not know. We do not be glad to see them coming because they would not go away without money. Sometimes they have potatoes or quark for sale. They sleep in haysheds belonging to farmers near-by. The prayers they say if you give them anything is "God Bless You", "That all the souls that left you may have a bed in heaven", but if you do not give them anything they will curse you. They walk from house to house with a bag on their back. Mack the Flute was a tramp that was there long ago. When he used come to Clashmore he would play the flute up and down the street. When he would finish the tune he would go to every house in the street looking for money. There was another tramp round here long ago also. He used to go to every house and ask for a tiny piece of bread. When he would get it he would put it in his pocket and ask for something else. The more he would get the more he would want.
      1. people by social grouping
    Nellie Murray