School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. We have no churn at home so no one in our house makes it. To make butter first you must seperate the milk and put the cream in the churn, you then keep twisting the handle of the churn until it is made. This is how you would know when the butter is made. There is a glass in the side of the churn. When this glass is clear the butter is made. There is a cork in the churn and this cork is taken out. Then the butter milk is taken out and the butter is washed in the churn. The butter is taken out salted and made ready for the market. Very seldom now-a-days people make their own butter they mostly all send their milk to the creamery.
    Nellie Murphy