School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. We have a churn at home. It a fairly big sized one. It has one handle for twisting it. When we are making the butter it is my father twists it. It takes it about an hour to make it. When people are making butter if any one would come in and if he would not twist the churn it could not be made at all. The person that would come in should lay his hand on the churn. People used make the butter different to what they make it now.
    Long ago there was a woman making butter. She was making the butter well for the first few turns. It was her first time making butter before. A few weeks after she was making it and she could not make it at all. She kept on all the time till she got tired of it. A few after she went making it again and it was the same way. One day she went to the priest about it. He came and he said mass for her. While he was saying the mass in the middle of it the woman that was taking the butter came at the head of the table. The priest asked her what was she doing with the woman's butter. Some days after she went making the butter again and her butter was increasing away every turn from that out.
    John Ronayne
    Coolbagh, Co. Waterford