School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. They used to have different bread long ago from what we have. The bread they used to make long ago was wheaten and oaten bread. They used to have a big kind of a range and they used bake the bread into it. The bakers used to buy the potatoes and they used boil the potatoes and put them through the flour and make the flour in an oven. The bread we have now is different. There was a mill over in Licky and the people used to send their wheat to the ground and make flour of it. In some houses around the country there is an oven made up of bricks and could put about twenty or thirty loaves at the same time. Most people out in the country bake their bread in an oven. The bread that is used now is sold in the form of twists, buns and breaks.
    1. products
    John Ronayne