School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. There four or five places around here and there is gold hidden in them. There is a story about a man in America that dreamt about a certain place that there was gold hidden in Kilmore and he came to dig it but when he was digging for it he heard a bull coming to him and he ran away. It was put in one place by people of a Castle. In one place there was a man ploughing and the plough went over a big stone under which gold was buried according to the old people he put no mark where the stone was and when they went to look for the stone they could not find it and anyone did not go digging it since. There was gold found in Coolbagh about a hundred years ago.
    Richard Dee
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford