School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

The wild animals that are around here mostly are foxes, hares, rabbits, weasles, badgers.

The wild animals that are around here mostly are foxes, hares, rabbits, weasles, badgers. Hares are very scarce around this locality but they were not so scarce in days gone by as people came into the parish and netted them. Hares live in 'forms'. Foxes are very plentiful around here and they do a share of harm. They say if you caught a fox and cut off his tail and bleed it it is a great cure for wildfire. The place where a fox lives is called a 'den'. Badgers are seldom seen around here during the past few years. They live in a 'burrow' and an old way they used to catch them is to put a whip in their mouth and pull them out. Badgers are very bold and saucy animals. Once upon a time a man was looking for a cow and badgers were laying out in the field. As the man was approaching them, they hunted him and he ran away but they followed him to a fence and he escaped them. Rabbits were by the million in the parish a few years ago and they are not scarce yet although they are getting trapped every day. They do a great deal of harm to the farmers as they destroy all the crops.
    Maire Ní Béal
    Coolbagh, Co. Waterford