School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. It is a very exciting time when a wedding is taking place. Long ago people used to be married in their own home but nowadays they are usually married in the chapel. Friends of the bride and bridegroom are always ready to play tricks on the newly-weds such as tieing old shoes on their car and throwing rice on them. Years ago when a wedding took place there was always a big dance at the house of the married couple. And strawboys were the life of the party. It is a very rare thing to see strawboys now. Some people think it unlucky to be married on Friday or the 13th of any month. As a rule the bride and bridegroom do not go in the same car. They meet at the chapel. At fashionable weddings the bride wears a white dress and a veil with a long train and the bridegroom wears a full dress suit and a white carnation.
    Patricia Morrison