School: An Chlais Mhór, Eóchaill (roll number 2889)

Clashmore, Co. Waterford
Liam Suipéal

1. Long ago old men used to make baskets out of twigs. The baskets were used for many purposes. And before the potato-picking would start the old man would bring them to the market and sell them. In the old time you would find two or three of these baskets in every farmer's house. The farmer's wife used be boiling pots of turnips for horses. When boiled she used to take them up and put them into the basket to drain. The baskets were made very firm with a handle on each side. There was a part of the year that the old basket maker was kept very busy.
    Máire Ní Chadhain
    Ballyheeny, Co. Waterford