School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. Story. One day the Blessed Virgin and Our Lord were passing a forge. The Blessed Virgin went in for a pin for her shawl. The blacksmith said that he had no pin but that he would not be long making one. The blacksmith made the pin and cooled it in the water in the forge. And the Blessed Virgin said that in every forge the water would be blessed from that day forward.
    When Our Lord was being crucified the smith was asked to make the nails. He refused. The tinker consented however and ever since he is a wanderer and a vagabond.
    Before Our Lord was crucified he was walking along a [?] field. The soldiers were following Him and He was bleeding. The drops of blood were along the side of the field. The robin redbreast covered the drops
    James Cashman