School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. Once upon a time there lived a poor widow with two sons. These two sons were very wild which caused their mother a lot of annoyance. They would not do anything she told them. So finally he decided to complain the two boys to old Lord Stuart of Dromand. In the course of her conversation with Lord Stuart, he said, "Bring in the two boys and I will quieten them for you and they will annoy you no more"! She returned home and sent the two boys to the old Lord. He ordered them to be hanged immediately. The two youths were executed on a dray. He then sent word to the widow on the following night to come along. On her arrival he brought her to where her two sons were and on seeing them dead she
    James Cashman