School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

only chatting and having a drink.
    The man Tobin was pushed into a barrel, a cover was placed on it and sufficient air was allowed in to the imprisoned man.
    One man sat carelessly on the barrel and though the police searched the house and loft, the barrel was left untouched.
  2. At one time the hills which lie to the north of the village were inhabited by a robber named Brennan. They robbed mail coach passengers and anyone caught by them travelling the road and especially the mail coach road between Cahir and Lismore. One day a woman was "littling" clothes near a stream up on the hill. She saw a strange man passing by and going stealthily into a field in
    James Cashman
    Martin Aherne