School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. The number of houses in the village at one time - up to 1900 - was very small and the sole landlord was John Tobin. He was in need of money so he sold half of his share to a man named John Stafford.
    The tenants held a meeting and decided to call on their respective landlords to lower the rents. John Stafford reduced the rent but John Tobin refused to do so.
    The inhabitants of the village then sided themselves with John Stafford and called themselves "Lackeys". the people from the hillside and country around sided with John Tobin and called themselves "Danes."
    Fights between the parties were
      1. people