School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. The oldest inhabitants remember races used to be held in Ballyduff even from their school days. they were called drag hunts and were held in the field by the banks of the Blackwater.
    Those races were held yearly up to the year 1900. All work was suspended for miles around and all who could go flocked to the races.
    Many abuses took place during and after the races and the Parish Priest of Ballyduff Fr Michael P[?] sought the aid of the police and County Inspector to put a stop to them.
    The last occasion on which the races were held, one race in which there were only two horses was run every day
    James Cashman