School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. Fairs. From early times up to 1876 two fairs were held in village of Ballyduff, the first on January 6th and the other on June 19th. They were attended by large crowds of people and buyers came from the farthest parts of Cork and Waterford and Tipperary. Brisk buying and selling of cattle, [horses?] sheep and pigs took place. Young kids were also sold. As there was no railway station at Ballyduff then the animals were driven to the nearest station Clogher or Clonmell. The fairs began about 8 in the morning and finished at 4 or 5 pm. The buyers came in the mail coach which ran over the mountain road for Caher to Lismore.
    When the fairs were over and drovers had driven away the animals, then dancing, gambling and games were indulged in up to 9pm. There were always from ten to twelve "standings" or tents erected at different points
    Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
    James Cashman