School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a graveyard to the north of the castle. It is very ancient. A tomb dated 1640 is to be seen there. The ruins of a church are still to be seen on the "Glen road".
    There is a holy well "Tobairin a Pheadair" near the ruins. The local inhabitants call this well "The wishing well." It is said that if a person takes three sips of water from the well and makes a wish, the wish would be granted.
  2. This well is in Smith farm at Ballymartin Tallow near the station road. Called after St Carthage. People drive sick cattle to drink three sips of water from it to cure them. A trout lives in it but cannot be seen. Tradition holds that if you throw three pebbles into it the trout would appear. On throwing the fourth he disappears again.
    James Cashman
    Mr Cashman