School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. A fork falling means a gentleman to the house. A knife for a lady. Spoon for disappointment. A knife turning up means that a person is leaving. If a glove falls another should pick it up. Umbrella to fall means disappointment. Moon on her back is a sign of bad weather. Also a sign of bad weather if you could hang your hat on it. Bad luck to see moon through glass. Make a wish when you see new moon. Make a wish when you enter church for first time. A [f?] woman on a white horse is bad luck. If hens go to bed early next morning will be fine and vice versa.
        1. trade
    James Cashman