School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. There is what is locally believed to be a Holy Well situated in the Parish of Knockanore in West Waterford. It is called St Gileon's Well. It lies at a distance of about three quarters of a mile from the present Church, and of probably a mile from the nearest point of the Blackwater. A plot of uncultivated land about an acre in extent surrounds it, and a tangle of bracken and coarse vegetation marks the course of its outlet to where the latter crosses the road fifteen or twenty yards away. The well itself [?] right up to the fence, and the little streamlet runs parallel to the road. There is a tradition that a church formerly catered for the spiritual needs of a more densely populated district than now exists at a distance of about a quarter of a mile or so, but, if this be true, the materials of which it was built, must be of a very perishable type for no trace of its existence now remains. It may have belonged to the pre-Catholic-Belief-Bill-days.
    There is no evidence of tree, or bush, or of
    James Cashman