School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. (no title) (continued)

The belief of the evil eye or that people would curse you must have been very prevalent.

(continued from previous page)
    there was a cure for it at his own door. She told him to go out in the fields where cows would be grazing and to take the droppings of a cow just when fresh and to put it to the finger. She told him to do it three times.
    He went home and did as instructed. Exactly at the third application the sore in the finger broke and all kind of matter came from, even blades of grass. In a short time it was all right though he never afterwards got the right use of the finger.

Other cures of this soreness is recorded.

Other cases of this soreness is recorded now. A man named Michael Walsh one Sunday got a terrible pain in his forefinger. He had to go to hospital. He could find no mark or cut which might cause the pain. After some time the pain increased
    James Cashman
    Michael Walsh