School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

There is a river flowing through the parish of Glendine near Youghal, Co. Cork.

There is a river flowing through the parish of Glendine near Youghal, Co Cork. There are many interesting spots near this river. It enters into the woods at a place called Raven's Rock and from thence to where it reaches the Blackwater it flows at the bottom of a very deep glen which is wooded at both sides.
    Two places are worth mentioning. One is the Raven's Rock and the other is called Step Nora (Step Nora). The Ravens is so called because it was always a resting place for ravens. It is here that the Youghal water supply has its source. Step Nora is about a mile or more down the river underneath Sheehan's present farm. It consists of a number of large rocks which were used at one time by a woman named Nora who used often cross them.
    The most interesting point about them is that they act as weather guides for the local people. When the rain or bad weather is coming, Step Nora is very loud but when fine weather is near the Ravens Rock tells all about it.
    James Cashman
    Edmond Landers