School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. Tallow Co. Waterford (continued)

Some years ago three families who lived near Tallow were always trying to take the butter from each other.

(continued from previous page)
    descendants being still in the district the story is given as private. The author's name must also be kept private as he is a relation of some of them.
  2. In this district there is still to be seen an old Mass Rock. It is to be found in the townland of Carriganarra on the left bank of the river. It consists of stone steps leading up to a flat rock on which the priest stood and then there is the stone table or altar. Here mass was probably said in the Penal days. All round leading in the direction of the Mass rock can still be seen, styles leading oover the fences showing the paths which the people took when wending their way to
    James Cashman
    John Shea