School: West Waterford Branch I.N.T.O (roll number n/a)

Coshmore and Coshbride, Co. Waterford
James Cashman

1. (no title) (continued)

The following is another story told to show how witty the old native speakers were.

It is not known whether the rats took the advice but it could not be better given.
  2. (no title)

The most famous of all the poets in the district was a man named Pádruig de Faoithe (Patrick White).

The most famous of all the poets in the district was a man named Pádraig de Faoite (Patrick White). He lived somewhere the Pike, Tallow, Co Waterford. He lived about the time of the famine and the only person extant is one called "Na Prátaí Dubha". But for my own luck in getting it from the only man who had all of it, it would be lost for ever. The author I have for it was Patrick Shea. He died shortly after giving it to me and with him went a wealth of folklore.
    Before giving me the poem he told me the following about Pádraig de Faoite. He asked me to keep the following private as some friends of the poet may
      1. poetry
    Languages