School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (continued from previous page)
    during the potato season, but in all probability it is over and done with, as a result of the terrible catastrophe which befell the migratory labourers last year, in Scotland.
    The potatoes are then ploughed out and picked in buckets, and stored in pits or barns for theyear's use. The up-to-date farmer digs them with a potato digger, as all kinds of new machinery are being manufactured in the country nowadays. Arran banners, Kerr pinks, Golden wonders, Champions and British queens are the kinds sown in this, but Kerr Pinks give the best result of all.
    The people of long ago had no starch like we have now, and had to be made from potatoes. The recipe was, a few potatoes were steeped in water overnight, the juice was then drained off and boiled and when boiled it was again drained. The starch was then ready for use.
    Mary Scanlan, Mt. Fair, Tallow, Co. Waterford.
    Mrs. M.Scanlan, Mr. Fair, Tallow, Co. Waterford (50 years)