School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another old three-storey house is Mrs. Condon's, which still stands upright in West St. It was at one time called 'The Eagle House' because when it was built in 1338, a large stone eagle was beautifully carved over the hall door. People often wonder why it has this name, as no trace of the eagle is to be seen. The house was originally build for a priest. The priest didn't occupy the place long, because some ruffians of the town took him from his bed one night, and threw him into the river, which was not deep enough to drown him. Frightened and disheartned he left Tallow.
    Eileen Lynch, West St., Tallow
    Mr. J.Lynch, West St., Tallow (Over 50 years)