School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Ancient Cures
    In ancient times the act of healing was not practised as it is to-day. There was no regular medical service. There was however, in every locality, a few people who were believed, to be able to cure certain diseases. For example, a toothache could be cured by a black-smith who was the seventh son of the seventh generation of blacksmiths. All he had to do was to make a nail for the patient, who was to drive it into the trunk of a tree. This done, the pain ceased.
    A sprain could only be cured by the seventh daughter of a seventh daughter. All she wanted was a piece of hemp, such as shoemakers use. This she put in her mouth; and prayed. She then tied it round the affected limb, and the cure was almost immediate.
    Mumps were cured by the seventh daughter, provided she was born after the death of her father. This is practised up to the present time and its effectiveness can not be disputed. If a lady with these qualifications was not available, then the
    Brigid Conway
    Mr M Conway