School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. TALLOW LONG AGO
    The town of Tallow formerly a place of importance is situated on the banks of the River Bride. The town was never walled but in the Rebellion of 1641 an entrenchment was cast around it by the Earl of Cork, who maintained at his own expence a garrison of 100 men for the protection of the inhabitants. To the west of the bridge are the ruins of Lisfinny Castle formerly the property of the Earl of Desmond.
    Long ago the River Bride was navigable for Barges as far as Conna and there were great stores along its banks, especially about Tallow Bridge. It is scarcely necessary to state that there were no railways in these days, and all heavy traffic was conveyed by river and sea. In fact cars and carts were not much in use in Boyle's time, and all loads were carried on the backs of horses and mules.
    The tanning industry flourished about the village of Tallow Bridge, and the remains of some of the tan yards may still be seen. The loading bank on the river site is still in almost perfect order.
    Of the other industries carried on
    Mary Scanlan