School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Another of these old castles may be seen about a quarter of a mile from a well called Tobar Mo Choda.
    In the vicinity of this castle some sixty years ago were found pieces of gold supposed to be remnants of armour worn by Normans in battles fought here.
    Tradition has it that Fionn Mac Cumhail with his army was in flight from West Cork from his enemies, escaping to Youghal and Camphire.
    He carried his mother on his back. Arriving at a hill south of this castle called Drom Fhinghín, he, looking over his shoulder, found he had but his mother's feet; the mother's body was divided with the force of strength used by Fionn in his flight. Hence the name Drom-Finghín. This hill stretches from West Cork to the junction of the River Blackwater and Bride at Camphire.
    Shean, Co. Cork
    Eileen Lynch