School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. Nail-making was carried on in Tallow up to about fifty years ago. The advent of machinery made it uneconomic to make nails by hand.
    The nailer worked in a shop very much like a blacksmith's forge. He had an anvil and bellows but hose were much smaller than those used by the blacksmith.
    He was a nimble and active worker and it was quite a treat to see him turn out the nails. he usually kept from six to ten pieces of iron in the fire at one time and if he were not quick, some of them might get burned. The iron he worked was called 'rod-iron' and was about a quarter inch in section and cut into lengths of from three to six feet. Heavy sledging was not necessary but swiftness and accuracy with his light hammer was essential if his work was to be profitable. He made nails of all sizes from a tiny brad to a spike eight or nine inches long. He made them with heads and without them and it was
    Brigid Conway
    Mr M. Conway