School: Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 1289)

Tallow, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhubhshláinge

1. In the district of Shean in the Parish of Tallow there is a well called Tobar mo Choda. It is situated about two hundred yards east of the National School. Here may be seen a brown stone rock through the centre of which springs water, forming a well in the hollow of the rock.
    Saint Carthage came to bless this well when in the See in Lismore. He was followed by a very large crowd extending from Lismore town to the well.
    Arriving at the well he found that he had forgotten his Missal. Word was passed through the crowd from one to another until the message reached the Monastery at Lismore. Then the Book was passed back from hand to hand in the throng until it reached the Saint. Blessing the well he knelt to pray on the slab some twenty yards from the well, leaving the print of his hands and kness on the slab.
    Patricia Bucher
    Mr G. Hodnett