School: Baile Dubh (1)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

1. Food in Olden times p.55.
    A long time ago people had only yellow meal stirabout eaten with skim milk, home made bread with milk also and potatoes when they were lucky enough to have them.
    They went to work very early and worked for a couple of hours before they had their breakfast. in some places the table was in the middle of the floor, and in other places a table fixed at one end to the wall as used, and when the meals were over the table was lifted up against the wall out of the way.
    Meat was eaten only at Christmas and at weddings. Eggs were the feast for Easter.
    Tea was very little used until about fifty years ago. The vessels they drank out of were made of timber they were shaped something like a mug and called "piggins."
    Kittie Barry Kilcoran [Waterford]
    1. products