School: Baile Dubh (1)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

1. Saint John's Day is the 24th June. The night before is called Bonfire night. Long ago every lit a Bonfire, and the farmers made the cows go out over it.
    Then the people had great fun, sometimes crowds would gather toghter and have a dance around the fire until it would be burned out.
    Now no one bothers about making the cows go over the fire, even if they do have a fire. Very few people have a fire they might light a bush but that is all. Tis the remains of a Pagan custom they say and that it would not be right to do it.
    Kittie Barry
    Cornelius Barry