School: Baile Dubh (1)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

1. Great walkers.
    Long ago people was great walkers they had no bicycles and not many had cars for their horses or donkeys.
    Women used walk to town and carry home big loads of messages. Some women carried the loads on their backs in baskets with two big handles. They used put their arms in the handles and then the basket was on their back.
    Other women put their messages in a bag and then carry the bag on their heads.
    The women used walk from here to Cork, about 30 miles, to sell what they had to sell and to bring home their messages. So they used to have a load going and coming.
    They used get up very early in the morning, as soon as ever it was daybreak and they would set off on their journey at once in order to be home before night.
    They had no clocks to waken them either. They had to watch
    Eily Coleman