School: Baile Dubh (1)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

1. Long ago when a man and woman were going to be married the man who would make the match was called a “matchmaker”. At that time people use to be married at home, the Priest would come and say the mass at the house and then marry them. Sometimes the man would ride on horseback to the chapel. When they would be married, the woman would ride home behind the man on the horse. Later, people had side-cars and cover cars going to the chapel to be married. They ised to have a great feast at the weddings, they used to have a barel of poiter and over three gallons of whiskey always. They did not go away on their honeymoon.
    They stayed at home and enjoyed the feast and dancing. (So) it lasted for a couple of days, or even a week sometimes. Some young men, who were not invited used to go around to the weddings, with their faces covered so that they would not be known. They were called “Strawboys.” They thought Shrove the luckiest time of the year to get married, and Shrove Tuesday the luckiest day. If a man and a woman who were going to be married let Shrove pass, the night after there would be a “stokac” out outside each of their homes. The Sunday after that the man would be “chalked” in his back inside at Mass. This was called “chalk Sunday.” They say May is an unlucky month to get married in and harvest month is unlucky too.
    Kittie Barry
    Kilcoran North, Co. Cork