School: Baile Dubh (1)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

1. May
    The months of May is a lovely fine month, and it is a good month to make grass grow, and to make all the crops grow.
    On May Eve we make an altar, and we gather flowers and wash the statue of the Blessed Virgin, and put on a clean cloth on her. and sprinkle Easter water. During the month of May, everybody says the Rosary before the May altar. The flowers are all in bloom in the month of May. The fields are grand and green, and every place is bright.
    We sprinkle the Easter water at the corners of every field and in all our property, and on the cattle and sheep, and pigs and everything, to bring blessing on them for the year.
    Eileen Coleman
    Coolydoody, Co. Waterford