School: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 7311)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. One time there lived on the banks of the Blackwater a man named Thomas Fitzgerald. He was very poor but his father left him a fine castle. His horses and cattle died.
    One night as he was sitting by the fire he heard a strange noise outside. He called his servants and asked them if they had heard the noise. They told him it was only the barking of dogs. He went to the door and opened it and two black hounds rushed into the kitchen. The man did not like to put them out as the night was very bad so he left them by the fireside and went to bed.
    When he arose next morning the hounds were gone and on the hearthstone were the following words "Thomas you shall become very rich but you must give us your first born son". The next morning he found that the yard was full of horses, cattle and sheep.
    On finding himself so rich he went to France for a holiday. After some time he married and returned to Ireland. Soon a son was born. After some years as Thomas his wife and son were going for a walk across the mountains they saw two black hounds. They asked him for his son. The
    Brighid Ní Mhuineacháin
    Knockboy, Co. Waterford