School: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 7311)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. About twenty years ago there were people living in Lyre by the name of Duceys. There were three boys of them living together and one night one of them dreamt that there was gold hidden in Páirc Críon. He got up out of bed and told his two brothers about his dream.
    His brothers got up and dressed themselves, they got shovels and spades and went to Páirc Críon. When they reached the field they found a small square rock and they started to root under it. When they had the work finished they found three crocks of gold under it.
    Then they started to fill the hole again and after a while one of them spied two black figure coming towards them. They did not do any more delay but caught the crocks of gold and brought them home and they left their body-waistcoats after them.