School: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 7311)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. On the western side of the road which leads to Newcastle from Melleray and adjacent to the Hurley's dwelling house which is situated on the Waterford side of the boundary which separates the counties Tipperary and Waterford, there is a large stone locally known as Cloch na Spride.
    One night as a local resident was passing he encountered the "good people" who apparently were engaged in a funeral procession as they had a coffin placed upon the stone and were taking a rest.
    Not knowing who were there the passer-by saluted and said : "Dia's Muire Dhíbh".
    One of the party replied, but in a language or manner which the man did not understand, so he said : "Nach ait a labhrann tú a dhuine" to which the "good people" replied :
    "Nach ait úd san a labhrann tú linne
    Agus má fanann tú ag labhairt go labharfaidh me a thuilleadh