School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 15457)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
An tSiúr M. Teresita

1. Ivers is the first man here about whom history is written. He was supposed to be living up there in Belmont (called Cúl na Smuthán). There were no roads that time, only tracks. He had people watching and no one could pass without permits from him. Pilgrims were going to see St. Declan across the Blackwater. He sent down his wolfhounds to drown two of the pilgrims who would not account for themselves. But their faces used to turn up to God and they couldn't drown them.
    However I believe that they were drowned in the end because, I remember, my cousin Dr. Keane, the great O.P. preaching about it and he said their souls went to God.
    Another story about Ivers.
    There happened to be a man passing one day on these tracks. He did not answer the sentiels. He was brought before Ivers and he got his tongue cut