Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15457)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
An tSiúr M. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the center of Waterford there lies a place which long ago was the stronghold of the "Fir Bolgs." This place is a large Lis descending into the ground for about two feet, and then in underneath for about four yards. At the end of this a round room is entered.
    This room is built around with brick on either side. In the left hand side there is a trap door and a long dismal passage going down for about three feet and then there is heard the soft lapping of the river. About three miles down is the river. The Lis is surrounded by a deep trench going all around it. There is a legend told about the Lis, true or not.
    There was a widow who had her house not very far from the Lis. This poor woman had only one child, a little girl. The child, when young used to spend her time picking flowers. So, one May evening, she was picking a bunch of flowers as usual when she heard strange music in the direction of the Lis. The girl was young and had